Conference Program

Conference Programme

Final Programme - 24 October 2017

Tuesday, 24 October 2017 – Pre-Conference Programme

09.00 – 10.30 PhD Colloquium Session I: Individual verifiability
A different approach to code-voting: Achieving coercion-resistance and individual verifiability without the assumption of a trusted channel Iñigo Querejeta Azurmendi, slides 
Challenge vs Coding - Which is more usable? Karola Marky, slides 


10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break


10.45 – 12.15 PhD Colloquium Session II: Practical aspects of E-Voting deployment
Total cost formula for e-voting implementation Iuliia Krivonosova, slides
Machines in Politics: the Role of Electoral Technologies in Kenya 2017 elections Cecilia Passanti 


12.15 – 13.00 Lunch (for PhD Colloquium and Programme Committee Members only)


13.00 – 14.30 PhD Colloquium Session III: Cryptography and formal proofs
Formal verification of an Internet Voting Protocol Kristjan Krips, slides 
Mixnets for long-term privacy Núria Costa Mirada, slides 


14.30 – 14.45 Coffee Break


14.45 – 17.00 PhD Colloquium Session IV: National Case Studies
Secure voter registration and eligibility checking for Nigerian elections Nicholas Akinyokun, slides 
Electronic Voting (E-Voting) Adoption in Developing Countries: Ghana as a Case Study Samuel Agbesi, slides 
- Between Law and Technology: Internet Voting, Secret Suffrage and the European Electoral Heritage Adria Rodriguez, slides 
Selene e-Voting protocol: in your hand and in the booth Marie-Laure Zollinger, slides 


14.00 – 16.15 Programme Committee Meeting (by invitation only)


16.00 – 20.00 DEMO Session (please contact Carsten Schürmann if you would like to demonstrate your e-voting system)


18.00 – 20.00 Welcome Reception


Wednesday, 25 October 2017 – Main Conference Programme 

08.00 Registration opens


09.00 – 10.30 Opening & Keynote (Session Chair: Robert Krimmer & Melanie Volkamer)
Cryptographic Security Analysis of E-Voting Systems: Achievements, Misconceptions, and Limitations Ralf Küsters, slides


10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break


11:00 – 12.00 Session 1: Attitudes, Norms and Challenges (Session Chair: Jordi Barrat)
Canadians' Attitudes to Online Voting Jon Pammett, slides
The Brazilian Electronic Voting System: Evolution and Challenges Jorge Lheureux-De-Freitas and Marie Anne Macadar, slides


12.00 – 13.30 Lunch


13.30 – 15.10 Session 2: Trust (Session Chair: Oksana Kulyk)
Trust Implications of DDoS Protection in Online Elections Chris Culnane, Mark Eldridge, Aleksander Essex and Vanessa Teague, slides
Cast-as-Intended Mechanism with Return Codes Based on PETs Tomasz Truderung and Achim Brelle, slides
- Some Return Code Schemes for Electronic Voting Systems Shahram Khazaei and Douglas Wikström, slides
Public Evidence from Secret Ballots Matthew Bernhard, J. Alex Halderman, Ronald Rivest, Poorvi Vora, Peter Ryan, Vanessa Teague, Josh Benaloh, Philip Stark and Dan Wallach, slides


15.10 – 15.30 Coffee Break


15.30 – 16.45 Session 3: Digital Transformation  (Session Chair: Rajeev Gore)
Outstripping of the eVoting Evolution Marija Lindemane and Jekaterina Kuzmina
Bits or Paper: which should get to carry your vote? Jan Willemson, slides
Verifiability experiences in government online voting systems Jordi Puiggalí, Jordi Cucurull, Sandra Guasch and Robert Krimmer, slides


16.45 – 17.00 Coffee Break


17.00 – 17.50 Session 4: Governance (Session Chair: Gregor Wenda)
The use of technology in the election process: Who governs? Leontine Loeber, slides
Updated European Standards for e-voting Ardita Driza Maurer


17.50 Closing of the Day


19.00 Reception in Bregenz


Thursday, 26 October 2017 – Main Conference Programme

09.00 – 10.00 Invited Keynote (Session Chair: Melanie Volkamer)
Election Security and Economics: It's all about Eve David Basin, slides


10:00 – 10:50 Session 5: Digitization of the Electoral Process (Session Chair: Oliver Spycher)
Party Endorsement Systems and Internet Voting Carsten Schürmann and Soeren Stauning, slides
Open Data in Electoral Administration Peter Wolf , slides


10:50 – 11.15 Coffee Break


11:15 – 12.30 Session 6: Verification (Session Chair: Olivier Pereira)
A Mechanized Proof of Selene Receipt Freeness and Privacy Alessandro Bruni, Eva Drewsen and Carsten Schürmann, slides
A Formally Verified Single Transferable Vote Scheme with Fractional Values Milad Ghale, Rajeev Gore and Dirk Pattinson, slides
No More Excuses: Automated Synthesis of Practical and Verifiable Vote-counting Programs for Complex Voting Schemes Lyria Bennett Moses, Ron Levy, Dirk Pattinson, Mukesh Tiwari and Rajeev Gore, slides


12.30 – 14.00 Lunch


14:00 – 15.15 Session 7: Voting Protocols (Session Chair: Peter Y.A. Ryan)

Estonian Voting Verification Mechanism Revisited Again Jan Willemson, Ivo Kubjas and Tiit Pikma, slides
Eos A Universal Verifiable and Coercion Resistant Voting Protocol Stefan Patachi and Carsten Schürmann, slides
The Weakness of Cumulative Voting Josh Benaloh, slides


15.15 – 15.30 Coffee Break


15.30 – 16.45 Session 8: Practical Experiences (Moderator: Reto Koenig)

The use of supporting software in the Netherlands Peter Castenmiller and Kees Uijl, slides
A Secure E-Voting Infrastructure. Implementation by Swiss Post Raffaele Stefanelli, Denis Morel and Xavier Monnat, slides
The Use of New Technologies in Electoral Process in BiH – Where we started and where we are going Suad Arnautovic, slides


16.45 – 18.00 Panel Discussion 


18.00 Best Paper Award Ceremony


19:00 Conference Dinner („Cheese Road“)


Friday, 27 October 2017 – Main Conference Programme

09.00 – 10.00 Invited Keynote (Session Chair: Robert Krimmer)
Voting in E-participation: A Set of Requirements to Support Accountability and Trust by Electoral Committees Peter Parycek, slides


10.00 - 11.15 Session 9: Attacks (Session Chair: Tomasz Truderung)
How Could Snowden Attack an Election? Douglas Wikström, Jordi Barrat, Sven Heiberg, Robert Krimmer and Carsten Schürmann, slides
Clash attacks and the STAR-Vote system Olivier Pereira and Dan Wallach, slides
Reverse Bayesian poisoning: How to use spam filters to manipulate online elections Hugo Jonker, Sjouke Mauw and Tom Schmitz, slides


11.15 - 11.30 Coffee Break


11.30 - 13.00 Rump Session


13.00 Closing of the Conference


13.00 – 14.30 Lunch