Programme 2019

Tuesday, 1 October 2019

Pre-Conference Programme

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch for PhD Colloquium // Lunch for Track Chairs

14.00 – 15.00 PhD Colloquium Session I

Chair: Reto König and Ardita Driza-Maurer

  • Modelling Strategic Capabilities in Tamarin: Pros and Cons – Damian Kurpiewski
  • Voters’ Understanding of the Coercion Mitigation Mechanism in Selene – Marie-Laure Zollinger

15.00 – 15.15 Coffee Break

15.15 – 16.45 PhD Colloquium Session II

Chair: Reto König and Ardita Driza-Maurer

  • How elections with internet voting are administered? The case of the 2019 Parliamentary elections in Estonia – Iuliia Krivonosova
  • How can Internet Voting be implemented in Portuguese elections? A comparison with Estonia – Marlon Freire
  • Internet voting is secure, and risks are manageable – Kestutis Matuliauskas

14.00 – 16.00 Track Chair Meeting

16.00 – 16-30 Meeting with Session Chairs

17.00 – 20.00 DEMO and Poster Session

18.00 – 20.00 Welcome Reception

Wednesday, 2 October 2019

Main Conference Programme

08.00 Registration opens

09.00 – 09.30 Opening talk: E-Voting – an overview of the development in the past 15 years and current discussions – Robert Krimmer, Melanie Volkamer and David Duenas-Cid

09.30 – 10.30 Invited Keynote: E-Voting Revisited: A Social Science Perspective – Anne Marie Oostveen

Chair: Robert Krimmer

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.30 Session 1: Risk Limiting Audit and its applications

Chair: Berhard Beckert

  • Auditing Indian Elections – Vishal Mohanty, Chris Culnane, Philip Stark and Vanessa Teague
  • Risk-Limiting Tallies – Wojciech Jamroga, Peter Roenne, P. Y. A. Ryan and Philip B Stark
  • VAULT: Verifiable Audits Using Limited Transparency – Josh Benaloh, Philip Stark and Vanessa Teague

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.30 Session 2: The Swiss Voting Experience

Chair: David Duenas-Cid

  • The Swiss Postal Voting Process and its System and Security Analysis – Christian Killer and Burkhard Stiller
  • How Do the Swiss Perceive Electronic Voting? Social Insights from a Qualitative Field Survey – Emmanuel Fragniere, Sandra Grèzes and Randolf Ramseyer
  • The Swiss Post/Scytl transparency exercise and its possible impact on internet voting regulation – Ardita Driza Maurer

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 – 18.00 Session 3: Models and schemes

Chair: Véronique Cortier

  • Security models for everlasting privacy – Panagiotis Grontas, Aris Pagourtzis and Alexandros Zacharakis
  • Improvements in Everlasting Privacy: Efficient and Secure Zero Knowledge Proofs – Thomas Haines and Clementine Gritti
  • Modeling Requirements Conflicts in Secret Ballot Elections – Aaron Wilson
  • User Experience Design for E-Voting: How mental models align with security mechanisms – Marie-Laure Zollinger, Verena Distler, Peter Roenne, P. Y. A. Ryan, Carine Lallemand and Vincent Koenig

18.00 Closing of the Day

19.00 Reception in Bregenz

Thursday, 3 October 2019

Main Conference Programme

09.00 – 10.00 Invited Keynote: Latest developments in Switzerland – Oliver Spycher and Philipp Egger

Chair: Melanie Volkamer

10.00 – 11.00 Session 4: Internet Voting Governance: Canada and Estonia

Chair: Reto Koenig

  • The curse of knowledge? – Mihkel Solvak and Robert Krimmer
  • Online Voting in a First Nation in Canada: Implications for Participation and Governance – Brian Budd, Chelsea Gabel and Nicole Goodman
  • How increasing use of Internet voting impacts the Estonian election management – Iuliia Krivonosova, Robert Krimmer, David Duenas-Cid and Radu Antonio Serrano Iova

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.00 Session 5: Analysis of Deployed Systems

Chair: Oksana Kulyk

  • The Danish Party Endorsement System – Carsten Schuermann and Alessandro Bruni
  • Online Voting in Ontario Municipal Elections: A Conflict of Legal Principles and Technology? – Anthony Cardillo, Nicholas Akinyokun and Aleksander Essex
  • Election Integrity and Electronic Voting Machines in 2018 Georgia – Kellie Ottoboni and Philip Stark

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch

14.15 – 16.00 Session 6: E-Voting, practical approaches

Chair: Carsten Schürmann

  • Cybersecurity and Electoral Integrity: The Case of Ukraine, 2014-present – Beata Martin-Rozumilowicz and Thomas Chanussot
  • GI Elections with POLYAS: a Road to End-to-End Verifiable Elections – Ralf Kuesters, Tomasz Truderung, Melanie Volkamer, Bernhard Beckert, Achim Brelle, Rüdiger Grimm, Nicolas Huber, Michael Kirsten, Jörn Müller-Quade, Maximilian Noppel, Kai Reinhard, Jonas Schwab, Rebecca Schwerdt and Cornelia Winter
  • Pakistan’s Internet Voting Experiment – Hina Binte Haq, Ronan McDermott and Syed Taha Ali
  • Implementing a public security scrutiny of an online voting system: the Swiss experience – Jordi Puiggalí

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00 Session 7: Plenary Discussion

18.00 Best Paper Award Ceremony

19.00 Conference Dinner („Cheese Road“)

Friday, 4 October 2019

Main Conference Programme

09.00 – 10.00 Invited Keynote: A Rising Tide of Election Technology Research – Dan Zimmerman

Chair: Oliver Spycher

10.00 – 10.15 Coffee Break

10.15 – 11.45 Session 8: Attacks and Security Requirements in Practice

Chair: Ralf Kuesters

  • UnclearBallot: Automated Ballot Image Manipulation – Matthew Bernhard, Jeremy Wink, Kartikeya Kandula and J. Alex Halderman
  • Election Manipulation 200 – Michelle Blom, Peter Stuckey and Vanessa Teague
  • On practical aspects of coercion-resistant voting systems – Jan Willemson and Kristjan Krips

11.45 – 12.45 Session 9 (Rump Session)

13.00 Closing of the Conference

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch